7th Annual AwyaNgobrol Awards – The Nominees!

Brooklyn

Ritual iseng tiap tahun ini, sekarang sudah menginjak pada tahun ketujuh saja. Jika beberapa tahun sebelumnya, saya biasanya mengumumkan tiap nomine dengan commentary sendiri, kali ini, saya mengumumkannya dengan satu postingan ini saja. Maklum, tingkat kesibukan sudah susah untuk diajak kompromi sekarang.

Berikut adalah daftar lengkap para nomine pada periode ketujuh ini. 

The Nominees!

Best Picture

(Top 10 Films of 2015)

  • The Assassin
  • Carol
  • Dior and I
  • Eastern Boys
  • Eden
  • It Follows
  • National Gallery
  • Star Wars, Episode VII: The Force Awakens
  • Tangerine
  • Testament of Youth

Sean Baker Directing Tangerine

Best Director

  • J.J. Abrams, “Star Wars, Episode VII: The Force Awakens”
  • Sean Baker, “Tangerine”
  • Todd Haynes, “Carol”
  • Hou Hsiao-Hsien, “The Assassin”
  • George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road”

Runners-up: David Robert Mitchell for “It Follows”; Roy Anderson for “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”; Robin Campillo for “Eastern Boys”; Mia Hansen-Love for “Eden”; Frederick Wiseman for “National Gallery”; and Damián Szifron for “Wild Tales”.

ex-machina-oscar-isaac

Best Actor

  • Paul Dano, “Love & Mercy”
  • Benicio Del Toro, “Sicario”
  • Oscar Isaac, “Ex Machina”
  • Antonythasan Jesuthasan, “Dheepan”
  • Olivier Rabourdin, “Eastern Boys”

Runners-up: Bradley Cooper for “American Sniper”; Matt Damon for “The Martian”; Kim Namgil for “The Shameless”; Jason Bateman and Joel Edgerton for “The Gift”; J. K. Simmons and Miles Teller for “Whiplash”; Oscar Isaac for “A Most Violent Year”; and Bill Hader for “Trainwreck”.

Carol

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, “Carol”
  • Dakota Johnson, “Fifty Shades of Grey”
  • Rooney Mara, “Carol”
  • Saorsie Ronan, “Brooklyn”
  • Alicia Vikander, “Testament of Youth”

Runners-up: Shu Qi for “The Assassin”; Michelle Hendley for “Boy Meets Girl”; Bel Powley for “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”; ; Blythe Danner for “I’ll See You in My Dreams”; Alicia Vikander for “Ex Machina”; Gugu Mbatha-Raw for “Beyond the Lights”; Kalieaswari Srinivasan for “Dheepan”; Reese Witherspoon for “Wild”; Emily Blunt for “Sicario”; Tutie Kirana for “About a Woman”; Karidja Toure for “Girlhood”; Meryl Streep for “Ricki and the Flash”; Jeon Do-yeon for “The Shameless”; and Carey Mulligan for “Far from the Madding Crowd”.

Bridge of Spies

Best Supporting Actor

  • Emory Cohen, “Brooklyn”
  • Taron Egerton, “Testament of Youth”
  • Diego Gentile, “Wild Tales”
  • Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies”
  • Daniil Vorobyov, “Eastern Boys”

Runners-up: Martin Starr for “I’ll See You in My Dreams”; Vincent Rottiers for “Dheepan”; Nicholas Hoult for “Mad Max: Fury Road”; Alexander Skarsgård for “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”; Leonardo Sbaraglia for “Wild Tales”; Leonardo Ortizgris for “Gueros”; Kit Harrington for “Testament of Youth”; Michael Welch for “Boy Meets Girl”; Michael Peña for “Ant-Man”; and Adam Driver for “While We’re Young”.

Kristen Wiig in The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Best Supporting Actress

  • Elizabeth Banks, “Love & Mercy”
  • Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
  • Erica Rivas, “Wild Tales”
  • Mya Taylor, “Tangerine”
  • Kristen Wiig, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

Runners-up: Phillys Smith for “Inside Out”; Claudine Vinasithamby for “Dheepan”; Rose Byrne for “Spy”; Naomi Watts for “Birdman”; Cate Blanchett for “Cinderella”; Viola Davis  for “Blackhat”; Rebecca Ferguson for “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”; Jessica Chastain for “Crimson Peak”; Greta Gerwig for “Eden”; Sheu Fang-yi for “The Assassin”; and Tilda Swinton for “Trainwreck”.

testament-of-youth

Best Screenplay

  • Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, and Josh Cooley, “Inside Out”
  • Alex Garland, “Ex Machina”
  • Brett Haley and Marc Basch, “I’ll See You in My Dreams”
  • Phyllis Nagy, “Carol”
  • Juliette Towhidi, “Testament of Youth”

Runners-up: Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch for “Tangerine”; Robin Campillo for “Eastern Boys”; Nick Hornby for “Brooklyn”; Drew Goddard for “The Martian”; Mia Hansen-Love and Sven Hansen-Love for “Eden”; and Damián Szifron for “Wild Tales”.

Futuro Beach

 Best Cinematography

  • Roger Deakins, “Sicario”
  • Mike Gioulakis, “It Follows”
  • Ali Olay Gozkaya, “Futuro Beach”
  • Ed Lachman, “Carol”
  • Mark Lee Ping-bing, “The Assassin”

Runners-up: Sean Baker and Radium Cheung for “Tangerine”; Dan Laustsen for “Crimson Peak”; John Seale for “Mad Max: Fury Road”; Jeanne Lapoirie for “Eastern Boys”; Rob Hardy for “Testament of Youth; and Haris Zambarloukos for “Cinderella”.

National Gallery

Best Editing

  • Robin Campillo, “Eastern Boys”
  • Affonso Gonçalves, “Carol”
  • Chih-Chia Huang and Ching-Song Liao, “The Assassin”
  • Julio Perez IV, “It Follows”
  • Frederick Wiseman, “National Gallery”

Runners-up: Joe Walker for “Sicario”; Tom Cross for “Whiplash”; Eddie Hamilton for “Mission: Impossible – Rouge Nation”; Mark Day for “Ex Machina”; and Lucia Zucchetti for “Testament of Youth”.

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

Best Production Design

  • Mark Digby, “Ex Machina”
  • Colin Gibson, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Wen-Ying Huang, “The Assassin”
  • Ulf Jonsson, et al., “A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence”
  • Thomas E. Sanders, “Crimson Peak”

Runner-ups: Rick Carter and Darren Gilford for “Star Wars, Episode VII: The Force Awakens”;  Kave Quinn for “Far from the Madding Crowd”; Michael Perry for “It Follows”; Katharina Wöppermann for “Amour fou”; and Dante Ferretti for “Cinderella”.

Far from the Madding Crowd

Best Costume Design

  • Jenny Beavan, “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Joanna Johnston, “The Man from U.N.C.L.E”
  • Janet Patterson, “Far from the Madding Crowd”
  • Sandy Powell, “Carol”
  • Anna Roth, “While We’re Young”

Runners-up: Odile Dicks-Mireaux for “Brooklyn”; Sandy Powell for “Cinderella”; Danny Glicker for “Love & Mercy”; Kate Hawley for “Crimson Peak”; Joanna Johnston for “Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”; and Consolata Boyle for “Testament of Youth”.

Love & Mercy

 Best Make Up & Hair

  • Luisa Abel, et al., “American Sniper”
  • Alessandro Bertolazzi, et al., “Love & Mercy”
  • Sian Grigg, et al., “Ex Machina”
  • Jordan Samuel, et al., “Crimson Peak”
  • Lesley Vanderwalt, et al., “ Mad Max: Fury Road”

Runners-up: Donald Mowat, et al. for “Sicario”; Wakana Yoshihara, et al. for “Cinderella”; Sarah Monzani, et al. for “The Man from U.N.C.L.E”; Christine Walmesley-Cotha, et al.  for “Testament of Youth”; and Stepahnie Arble, et al. for “A Most Violent Year”.

Crimson Peak

 Best Visual Effects

  • Tim Alexander, et al., “Jurassic World”
  • Dennis Berardi, et al., “Crimson Peak”
  • Chris Corbould, et al., “Star Wars, Episode VII: The Force Awakens”
  • Dan Oliver, et al., “Mad Max: Fury Road”
  • Andrew Whitehurst, et al., “Ex Machina”

Runners-up:  David Vickery, et al. for “Mission: Impossible – Rouge Nation”; Chris Lawrence, et al. for “The Martian”; and Michael Mulholland, et al. for “The Avengers: Age of Ultron”.

Sicario

 Best Score

  • Cartel Burwell, “Carol”
  • Jóhann Jóhannsson, “Sicario”
  • Atticus Ross, “Love & Mercy”
  • Rich Vreeland (a.k.a Disasterpeace), “It Follows”
  • John Williams, “Star Wars, Episode VII: The Force Awakens”

Runners-up: Giong Lim for “The Assassin; Ben Salisbury and Geoff Barrow for “Ex Machina”; Volker Bertelmann (a.k.a Hauschka) for “Futuro Beach”; Harry Gregson-Williams, Atticus Ross, and Leo Ross for “Blackhat”; Justin Hurwitz for “Whiplash”; and Michael Giacchino for “Inside Out”.

Blackhat

Best Sound Design (Mixing & Editing)

  • Christian Dwiggins, et al., “It Follows”
  • Victor Ray Ennis, et al., “Blackhat”
  • Glenn Freemantle, et al., “Ex Machina”
  • Alan Robert Murray, et al., “Sicario”
  • Matthias Schwab, et al., “Futuro Beach”

Runners-up: Scott Hecker, et al. for “Mad Max: Fury Road”; David Acord, et al. for  “Star Wars, Episode VII: The Force Awakens”; Craig Mann, et al. for “Whiplash”; Vincent Vatoux, et al. for “Eden”; and Shannon Mills, et al. for “Inside Out”.

*

Nominations Tally:

  • Carol – 9 nominations
  • Ex Machina – 6 nominations
  • The Assassin – 5 nominations
  • It Follows – 5 nominations
  • Mad Max: Fury Road – 5 nominations
  • Eastern Boys – 4 nominations
  • Love & Mercy – 4 nominations
  • Sicario – 4 nominations
  • Star Wars, Episode VII: The Force Awakens – 4 nominations
  • Testament of Youth – 4 nominations
  • Crimson Peak – 3 nominations
  • Tangerine – 3 nominations
  • Brooklyn – 2 nominations
  • Futuro Beach – 2 nominations
  • National Gallery – 2 nominations
  • Wild Tales – 2 nominations
  • Films with 1 nomination: Jurassic World, Inside Out, While We’re Young, Bridge of Spies, Far from the Madding Crowd, I’ll See You in My Dreams, The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Fifty Shades of Grey, A Most Violent Year, American Sniper, Dheepan, Eden, Dior and I, and A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence.

***

Advertisements

One thought on “7th Annual AwyaNgobrol Awards – The Nominees!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s